Buses cooked

Last updated on August 9th, 2017 at 06:22 am

Torching cars is so 2005. Your fashionable French “youth” are now torching buses:

Vandals set three buses ablaze near French cities overnight, police said on Thursday, on the eve of the anniversary of riots that rocked France’s multi-ethnic suburbs.

Masked assailants torched buses in the western Paris suburb of Nanterre and the eastern suburb of Bagnolet but passengers fled before the flames engulfed the vehicles. Television footage showed the burnt-out wrecks.

An empty, parked private coach was set on fire in Venissieux, a suburb of the eastern city of Lyon, and three youths ordered passengers off a bus in Athis Mons, south of Paris, and tried without success to set it on fire.

In the Bagnolet attack, one assailant held a pistol to the head of the driver while others forced passengers to get off.

A pistol, you say? Well, that particular youth/vandal/assailant will soon answer to the mighty power of French police efficiency. Probably he’s been caught already. Brussels Journal has helpful advice for Europeans who wish to avoid being set on fire:

The German author Henryk M. Broder recently told the Dutch newspaper De Volkskrant that young Europeans who love freedom, better emigrate. Europe as we know it will no longer exist 20 years from now. Whilst sitting on a terrace in Berlin, Broder pointed to the other customers and the passers-by and said melancholically: “We are watching the world of yesterday.”

Europe is turning Muslim. As Broder is sixty years old he is not going to emigrate himself. “I am too old,” he said. However, he urged young people to get out and “move to Australia or New Zealand. That is the only option they have if they want to avoid the plagues that will turn the old continent uninhabitable.”

Australian emigration information here.

(Via reader Adrian)

Posted by Tim B. on 10/26/2006 at 11:58 AM
    1. From the link on emigration to Australia: “Because of this country’s increasing participation in international markets a greater emphasis is now placed on the ‘skill’ element of the Migration Program”

      Dang! I knew there was a catch!

      Posted by paco on 2006 10 26 at 12:19 PM • permalink

 

    1. What kinda skill? I’m really bad at juggling.

      Posted by Rob Crawford on 2006 10 26 at 12:32 PM • permalink

 

    1. Are you Aussies sure you want hordes of people who are so willing to turn tail and run out of their own countries without even putting up a fight?

      Posted by RebeccaH on 2006 10 26 at 12:34 PM • permalink

 

    1. RebeccaH, sure, we’ll take ‘em. The smart ones will leave first. Think of it as a self-filtering system.

      Posted by daddy dave on 2006 10 26 at 12:42 PM • permalink

 

    1. Notice he didn’t mention America in his “go to” places.

      In his mind, America is probably even scarier than the muzzylands.

      Posted by Grimmy on 2006 10 26 at 12:53 PM • permalink

 

    1. “Are you Aussies sure you want hordes of people who are so willing to turn tail and run out of their own countries without even putting up a fight?”

      Yes, as long as illustrate their commitment to our country by implementing a scorched earth policy in their old one.

      Posted by AussieJim on 2006 10 26 at 01:02 PM • permalink

 

    1. In his mind, America is probably even scarier than the muzzylands.

      Grimmy, he probably visited Zombietime and heard speeches by Michael Moore, Nancy Pelosi, Ned Lamont and John Kerry.

      There are many places in the US already lost to the moonbats, my home town among them. Scary, indeed.

      Posted by Harry Bergeron on 2006 10 26 at 01:05 PM • permalink

 

    1. I certainly hope that America will never again send its finest to fight and die for ungrateful europeans again, let them fight their own battles, the more America did for them the more they despised you, they had no positive vision of themselves or the future so defined themselves as not America, Americas attitude know should be one of self interest.
      Take the best and fuck the rest.

      Posted by phillip on 2006 10 26 at 01:11 PM • permalink

 

    1. #8: The civilized world would appreciate it if America at least makes sure that France and Britain’s nukes get dumped into the Marianas Trench before any major regime change takes place.

      Posted by AussieJim on 2006 10 26 at 01:21 PM • permalink

 

    1. Cone on.  Do you REALLY want a bunch of Europeans coming to the US, taking up all the spots at Starbucks, smoking and polluting the air with excess enui?

      I say, send them to Australia, they can put them out in the Outback and no one will notice they are gone.

      Posted by Room 237 on 2006 10 26 at 01:22 PM • permalink

 

    1. 237 – that’s already happened, only we call them “adjunct professors.”

      Reading the whole article is an exercise in Mobius thinking.  There’s “multi-ethnic” and “Youths on ethnically mixed estates” and even “mainly immigrant backgrounds” but nowhere is “Presbyterian” to be found.  Ever.

      I also love how the Communist party folks in France are saying that it’s all the government’s fault, and therefore the government ought to do more:  “It is about time the government reacted. This is an emergency,” the Communist party, which traditionally draws heavy support in the capital’s housing estates, said in a statement.  Um, so you draw your support from the people doing the rioting, and then cater your response to win their further support?  One would think that the commies were doing a little opportune organizing…  Either that, or they hope to be the last eaten by the crocodile.

      Posted by Nightfly on 2006 10 26 at 01:29 PM • permalink

 

    1. Still you could help your odds somewhat.  Could I suggest the following.

      French this way-(New Zealand)
      All others-G’day!

      Posted by yojimbo on 2006 10 26 at 01:46 PM • permalink

 

    1. So the Muslims are going to take over Europe. That’s a given.
      The difference this time is that Europe doesn’t have anything we want. Like oil.
      Let the silly nitwits try to make a living with the mullahs in charge and the population of muzzies growing. I’m betting that Malthus will eventually be proved right.
      And BTW, don’t give them any freakin’ aid.

      Posted by Merlin on 2006 10 26 at 01:47 PM • permalink

 

    1. Besides, the only French “skill” would be Arts Grant writing.

      Posted by yojimbo on 2006 10 26 at 01:49 PM • permalink

 

    1. Nightfly—

      I think the real issue is that the far left is looking to create soldiers for their upcoming revolution.

      Posted by Room 237 on 2006 10 26 at 01:50 PM • permalink

 

    1. The smart ones will leave first. Think of it as a self-filtering system.

      I remember a British blog comment earlier this year about the Australian roadshow encouraging skilled worker migrants that was rolling through North America, Western Europe and a few other carefully-targeted developing countries such as Thailand.

      The blogger decided Australia was looking for pre-integrated migrants.

      Good policy with little fanfare if true.

      Posted by Geoffrey MG on 2006 10 26 at 01:57 PM • permalink

 

    1. In his mind, America is probably even scarier than the muzzylands.

      No, Henryk M. Broder is actually one of the few non-America-hating journalists here. The group blog he contributes to is Die Achse des Guten (The Axis of Good). His most recent post happens to highlight the execrable “uncovered meat” quote by al-Hilali.

      If I had to guess, his omission of America is probably because the US isn’t exactly known for pursuing much skill-based immigration. (And why the hell not?!) The ones who should really feel snubbed are the Canadians.

      Posted by PW on 2006 10 26 at 02:00 PM • permalink

 

    1. Hey?!  No hogging all the smart Europeans.  Tell ya what – how about we go in for a little 3 way split with us, Oz and the Kiwis? Maybe the French could go to Quebec?

      Posted by Major John on 2006 10 26 at 02:02 PM • permalink

 

    1. We should also start deciding how we’ll divvy up the stuff from the Louvre, Orsay, National Gallery and so on. Otherwise Europe’s new masters will make Savonarola look like a complete piker.

      Posted by Burbank on 2006 10 26 at 02:23 PM • permalink

 

    1. Savonarola.  Hmmm.  Isn’t that some place in Georgia?

      Posted by yojimbo on 2006 10 26 at 02:27 PM • permalink

 

    1. what about smartass, bugs-bunny-style wiseguy commentary? does that count as a valuable skill?

      Posted by jimmy quest on 2006 10 26 at 02:29 PM • permalink

 

    1. Louvre?  Nah,we’ve got plenty of windows already.

      Posted by yojimbo on 2006 10 26 at 02:30 PM • permalink

 

    1. Savonarola is that new cooking oil made from soy. It’s high in polyunsaturates and Boy! does it wake up the flavor of your food!

      Posted by Merlin on 2006 10 26 at 02:32 PM • permalink

 

    1. #21 Darn straight.

      Posted by yojimbo on 2006 10 26 at 02:33 PM • permalink

 

    1. To an American the whole car-burning thing is bizarre. In Texas the urban yutes would get their effin’ head blowed off within the first few repetitions.

      Unless they were burning a Prius. Then they’d get a pat on the ass.

      Posted by Ernst Blofeld on 2006 10 26 at 02:40 PM • permalink

 

    1. #21, It’s presumably a mix of the joy of destruction and the intimidatory effect. What really amazes me is what seems to be the acceptance of it as a sort of background noise – as if it’s just a natural and expected part of life.

      Posted by Burbank on 2006 10 26 at 02:50 PM • permalink

 

    1. Sorry, #25, not #21.

      Posted by Burbank on 2006 10 26 at 02:50 PM • permalink

 

    1. Ernst.  That is why THIS yank posted the solution to this a few threads back.

      Live ammo and depressed triggers!  A few rounds over these brats heads and the problems all gone.

      Posted by yojimbo on 2006 10 26 at 03:27 PM • permalink

 

    1. Don’t let them immigrate if they ruined their country they will do they same elsewhere.

      Let them live with their multicultural liberal values and give them no place to run!

      Posted by hollingshead on 2006 10 26 at 03:30 PM • permalink

 

    1. Did anybody else notice the Marx Brothers comedy routine:

      “…three youths ordered passengers off a bus in Athis Mons, south of Paris, and tried without success to set it on fire.”

      Wet matches, apparently…

      Posted by Forbes on 2006 10 26 at 03:46 PM • permalink

 

    1. Personally, I’m in favor of a quarantine of europe. No one leaves.

      They made the problem. I want to have a few “pizza nights” watching them deal with the problem on live TV, as that problem drags them out of their houses and slaughters them in the streets.

      Posted by Grimmy on 2006 10 26 at 03:53 PM • permalink

 

    1. “Prime Minister Dominique de Villepin said the events “should lead to an immediate response.”

      “We cannot accept the unacceptable,” he told reporters”

      My money’s at 6-1 on the “unacceptable”, i.e., appeasement.

      Posted by Harry Bergeron on 2006 10 26 at 04:04 PM • permalink

 

    1. “Prime Minister Dominique de Villepin said the events “should lead to an immediate response.”

      He’s already blown the immediate part, hasnt he?

      I mean, the word that the french use for immediate, it also means like, right now, right?

      Posted by Grimmy on 2006 10 26 at 04:15 PM • permalink

 

    1. The french are summoning another 50,000 police to “deal with the emergencies”.
      50,000 white flags is a huge order of white cloth! Now where’s that cancelled order from the KKK?
      Abe! get the scissors out!

      Posted by davo on 2006 10 26 at 05:06 PM • permalink

 

    1. I imagine Broder just understands that native Europeans are to entitlement-laden, wussified,  allergic to work, and scared of guns to make it in the USA. That’s why he doesn’t bother to make the suggestion!

      Posted by Supercat on 2006 10 26 at 05:13 PM • permalink

 

    1. The most interesting factoid from the Brussels Journal:

      “Mohammed is already the most popular name for new-born boys in Brussels, Amsterdam, Rotterdam, and other major European cities…”

      Posted by Margos Maid on 2006 10 26 at 06:25 PM • permalink

 

    1. Supercat,

      Another take on that.  European immigrants versus immigrants from countries like India, Mexico, South Korea, Honduras, Vietnam, Cuba, Russia, etc.  Yeah, I know which group of immigrants I’d put my money on.  The European immigrants we are talking about aren’t your grandparents’ European immigrants, if you know what I mean.

      Posted by David Crawford on 2006 10 26 at 06:33 PM • permalink

 

    1. #15 Room 237: I think the real issue is that the far left is looking to create soldiers for their upcoming revolution.

      If they still think like that, they really are dumb communists.
      Trying to ‘use’ Islam in any Marxist revolution would soon turn them into Trotskyites – compared with Ahm-Mad-in-Jihad’s Stalinists.

      Posted by Barrie on 2006 10 26 at 07:02 PM • permalink

 

    1. #33 Grimmy, you don’t translate French subtly enough: “Prime Minister Dominique de Villepin said the events “should lead to an immediate response.”

      ‘Immediate response’ means: as in ‘we support immediate action on the UN mandatory resolutions against Saddam Hussein’
      This means ‘NOT YET’ or ‘NOT EVER’.

      However, all French forms for
      ‘We will immediately surrender’ mean
      ‘We will immediately surrender’
      OR ‘Can’t you see we HAVE surrendered -it’s our policy.’

      Posted by Barrie on 2006 10 26 at 07:10 PM • permalink

 

    1. France is a quagmire.  France is a disaster.  We need a plan for staged withdrawal.

      Posted by Big Jim on 2006 10 26 at 07:11 PM • permalink

 

    1. For ZzzzDiner Plesure Ce soir, Madame and Monsieur…

      Soupe A L’Autobus Au Fromage

      Monique’s Fresh Springs

      Pneus en Caoutchouc A la Bourguignonne

      Crepes Butoirs

      May I offer a bottle of Châteauneuf-du-Roue De Directions?

      Posted by El Cid on 2006 10 26 at 07:52 PM • permalink

 

    1. OH-OH

      Posted by El Cid on 2006 10 26 at 07:53 PM • permalink

 

    1. It’s fixed, El Cid.

      Posted by Andrea Harris, Administrator on 2006 10 26 at 07:58 PM • permalink

 

    1. Let’s see . . .Voila!

      Posted by paco on 2006 10 26 at 07:59 PM • permalink

 

    1. #44: Uh oh. I see that somebody already pulled the rabbit out of the hat.

      The novel, The Camp of the Saints, is starting to look less and less like fiction.

      Posted by paco on 2006 10 26 at 08:02 PM • permalink

 

    1. Andrea

      You are the wind beneath my wings

      Posted by El Cid on 2006 10 26 at 08:02 PM • permalink

 

    1. What happens when the eurotrash reach Oz and find what passes for your dole there?

      Posted by richard mcenroe on 2006 10 26 at 08:11 PM • permalink

 

    1. I wish we could torch the NSW crappy rail system here in Sydney!

      Posted by 1.618 on 2006 10 26 at 08:19 PM • permalink

 

    1. #19, after the Muslies get through burning, breaking and stealing, as they have done elsewhere (remember centuries old Buddha monuments under the Taliban, centuries old Jewish cemetaries when Jordan owned the West Bank, their own in Iraq, etc.,etc., etc.) there wont be anything left to divy up.

      Posted by stats on 2006 10 26 at 09:17 PM • permalink

 

    1. If I had to guess, his omission of America is probably because the US isn’t exactly known for pursuing much skill-based immigration. (And why the hell not?!)

      Because skilled people make money, so there’s a risk they’ll end up voting Republican. But get Juan the lettuce picker and his fourteen immediate family in here, and there’s Democrat gold, baby.

      I do believe Teddy Kennedy wrote that immigration policy back in the day.

      This is why it pisses me off that the MSM (and even Instapundit, for God’s sake) keeps talking about the “immigration debate.” There is no “immigration debate.” There’s an illegal alien debate. If it was an immigration debate, I would be on the side that favors tripling the quota, as long as it’s limited to true refugees and skilled, self-supporting people.

      Posted by Dave S. on 2006 10 26 at 10:02 PM • permalink

 

    1. I for one welcome our new Nordic Goddess overlords.

      Our customs and quarantine service is going to have their work cut out making sure these Euroweenies don’t bring in any baggage from the badlands.

      And if they try any of that Statist, post modern, sneering crap here, I will slap their faces until their arses bleed. It’s a long and laborious process, but very therapeutic.

      Posted by Infidel Tiger on 2006 10 26 at 10:24 PM • permalink

 

    1. Australia is a fantastic country (though not number one in every respect, of course).  No doubt some more Europeans will realise this and make their way here.

      But I think the real question is, do we have the stomach to preserve and strengthen our institutions so that the process of islamisation gets no more of a toehold here?  We may end up with the privilege of preserving british-derived liberties long after large parts of Britain (Birmingham, Bradford, Leeds, Manchester, and sections of London) have lost them.

      Who fancies running for council in the cities of Moreland or Darebin in Melbourne?  Or around Lakemba?  We need to assert that these areas must remain acessible and comfortable for the Australian mainstream.  We don’t do ghettos.

      Posted by Ben P on 2006 10 26 at 11:23 PM • permalink

 

    1. #51, I for one welcome our new Nordic Goddess overlords.

      I second that motion.  And apply for the job as suncscreen boy (yeah, I’m that young) to help our curvaceous new leaders avoid sunburn…

      Posted by The_Wizard_of_WOZ on 2006 10 27 at 04:50 AM • permalink

 

    1. 1/ If it gets worse here (in the EUSSR) you Ozzies could try auctioning immigrants the right to imigrate, and make yourselves some money.

      2/ You need to sort out your MSM, they are still lying about those Lakemba riots.

      Posted by Rob Read on 2006 10 27 at 05:57 AM • permalink

 

Page 1 of 1 pages

Commenting is not available in this weblog entry.